Why I think carry of a firearm in a protective case without a permit is a big deal under Nevada law:
[…] Why I think carry of a firearm in a protective case without a permit is a big deal under Nevada law:

  1. Under NRS 202.350, it is unlawful to carry a concealed weapon.
  2. The definition under NRS 202.350, which creates the criminal penalty, the definition of a concealed weapon includes a weapon carried "upon a person in such a manner as not to be discernible to ordinary observation." NRS 202.350(1) states "except as otherwise provided by ... NRS 202.3653 to 202.369"
  3. NRS 202.3653 to NRS 202.369 provide for a concealed firearm permit.